Taking into account the recent COVID-19 outbreak, we are channelling our resources to continue to try and help women in specific need of financial assistance suffering from ill health, with the priority on respiratory conditions. As ever, all applications to Margaret's Fund must be done through a caring professional. Apply here for help for women in your care.

Privacy Notice

Margaret’s Fund – Privacy Notice: Health Care Professionals

We are committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring that it is only ever used in accordance with your rights and expectations.

This notice applies to all health care professionals, meaning all doctors, nurses, charity workers or social workers who support a woman in ill health in applying for and/or receiving a grant from us, and when we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean The Margaret De Sousa-Deiro Fund (whose working name is Margaret’s Fund).

In order to manage the making of grants, we need to process personal data about you as you assist our grant applicants. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data. This makes us a “data controller” and requires us to provide you with this privacy notice, outlining why we need your data and what we do with it. It will also explain your rights when it comes to your data.

Who are we?

Margaret’s Fund is a registered charity (with charity number 210615). We make financial grants of not more than £500 for the benefit of women in the UK who are ill and require treatment, care, rehabilitation and aftercare. Priority is given to applicants who are suffering from TB or other diseases of the chest. Applications for grants must be sponsored by a recognised body (such as a health authority, local authority social services department or another charity) who would receive the grant on behalf of the applicant.

What data do we collect and why?

The personal data that we collect will include your basic details and contact information (such as your full name, work address, email address and telephone number).

We collect this data in our online application form which you complete on behalf of the applicant you are supporting.

We use your personal data only for the purpose of processing our grants applications and ensuring that grants are applied in accordance with our charitable purposes and grant-making policy and for investigating any complaints and responding to any questions.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. This means we will process your data on the following lawful grounds:

  • to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected, namely to pursue our aim of grant making to women in ill health; and
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Who do we share your data with?

We hold your personal data in the strictest confidence and will not share it with anyone else, unless we are required to do so by law.

How do we protect your data?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your data from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. For example, your data will be stored securely, in paper files or on secure servers located in the UK.

How long do we retain your data?

Your personal data will be held only for as long as it is required for our grant-making processes or to deal with any follow up action or as long as the law requires.

Your rights with respect to your data

The personal data that we keep about you is your data. You have the following rights which you can exercise free of charge and at any time:

  • to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • to require us to update or correct the personal data we hold about you; and
  • to require the erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the Administrator at info@margaretsfund.org or on 01763 274781.

If you request the information that we hold about you, we will respond within one month.

How to ask questions about this notice

If you wish to talk through anything in this notice, please contact the Administrator at info@margaretsfund.org or on 01763 274781.

Complaints

If you are concerned about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concerns with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO can be contacted at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk/concerns/   or on 0303 123 1113.

 

 

Date of Policy Approval: June 2020

Approved by Trustees: June 2020

Next Date of Policy Review: March 2022

 

 

Margaret’s Fund – Privacy Notice: Health Care Professionals

We are committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring that it is only ever used in accordance with your rights and expectations.

This notice applies to all health care professionals, meaning all doctors, nurses, charity workers or social workers who support a woman in ill health in applying for and/or receiving a grant from us, and when we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean The Margaret De Sousa-Deiro Fund (whose working name is Margaret’s Fund).

In order to manage the making of grants, we need to process personal data about you as you assist our grant applicants. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data. This makes us a “data controller” and requires us to provide you with this privacy notice, outlining why we need your data and what we do with it. It will also explain your rights when it comes to your data.

Who are we?

Margaret’s Fund is a registered charity (with charity number 210615). We make financial grants of not more than £500 for the benefit of women in the UK who are ill and require treatment, care, rehabilitation and aftercare. Priority is given to applicants who are suffering from TB or other diseases of the chest. Applications for grants must be sponsored by a recognised body (such as a health authority, local authority social services department or another charity) who would receive the grant on behalf of the applicant.

What data do we collect and why?

The personal data that we collect will include your basic details and contact information (such as your full name, work address, email address and telephone number).

We collect this data in our online application form which you complete on behalf of the applicant you are supporting.

We use your personal data only for the purpose of processing our grants applications and ensuring that grants are applied in accordance with our charitable purposes and grant-making policy and for investigating any complaints and responding to any questions.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. This means we will process your data on the following lawful grounds:

  • to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected, namely to pursue our aim of grant making to women in ill health; and
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Who do we share your data with?

We hold your personal data in the strictest confidence and will not share it with anyone else, unless we are required to do so by law.

How do we protect your data?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your data from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. For example, your data will be stored securely, in paper files or on secure servers located in the UK.

How long do we retain your data?

Your personal data will be held only for as long as it is required for our grant-making processes or to deal with any follow up action or as long as the law requires.

Your rights with respect to your data

The personal data that we keep about you is your data. You have the following rights which you can exercise free of charge and at any time:

  • to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • to require us to update or correct the personal data we hold about you; and
  • to require the erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the Administrator at info@margaretsfund.org or on 01763 274781.

If you request the information that we hold about you, we will respond within one month.

How to ask questions about this notice

If you wish to talk through anything in this notice, please contact the Administrator at info@margaretsfund.org or on 01763 274781.

Complaints

If you are concerned about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concerns with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO can be contacted at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk/concerns/   or on 0303 123 1113.

 

 

Date of Policy Approval: June 2020

Approved by Trustees: June 2020

Next Date of Policy Review: March 2022